This privacy policy will explain how Robert Bourke Architects uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Who we are
Robert Bourke Architects (RBA) runs this website https://www.rba.ie

What data do we collect?
RBA collects Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?
We collect data when you:
• Subscribe to our online newsletter
• Opt in to join our mailing list when using our online contact form.

How will we use your data?
RBA use your data to contact you with newsletters, company updates or other information that may be of interest to you.

How do we store your data?
RBA operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists for example). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

What are your data protection rights?
RBA would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request RBA for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that RBA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request RBA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that RBA erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that RBA restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to RBA’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that RBA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: studio@rba.ie

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
RBA uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The RBA website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
RBA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 July 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about RBA’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: studio@rba.ie

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that RBA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner.